16th International Conference on Inductive Logic Programming

Home
Home at IC
Call for Papers
Important Dates
Invited Speakers
Accepted Papers
Programme
Submission
Organisers
Registration
Accommodation
Venue
Previous Meetings
Related Events
LNCS Springer-Verlag The proceedings of ILP 2006 will be published in the LNAI series of Springer-Verlag
    

Programme (Preliminary)

Venue: Castelao Room, Faculty of Medicine

Rua de San Francisco, 15782 Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

Thursday 24th August, 2006

09:00 Registration opens, Faculty of Medicine
09:15 WELCOME

09:30 Chair: Stephen Muggleton
09:30 John McCarthy, "Challenges for Machine Learning"
10:30 COFFEE

11:00 Action learning 1, Chair: Peter Flach
On McCarthy's Appearance and Reality Problem
Ramon Otero, Stephen Muggleton
Predictive Action Descriptions from Experience
Brian Tanner, Richard Sutton
Iaction, a System for Learning Action Descriptions for Planning
Ramon Otero, Miguel Varela
Towards Meta-Level Descriptive ILP
Pedro Torres, Simon Colton
Learning Interrogative Dialect for a Subculture Using Inductive Logic Programming
Cameron Hughes, Tracey Hughes
12:15 Implementations 1, Chair: Luc De Raedt
Combining Predicate Invention and Revision of Probabilistic FOL Theories
Kate Revoredo, Aline Paes, Gerson Zaverucha, Vitor Santos Costa
Inductive Mercury Programming
Barnaby Fisher, James Cussens
Ismodels, a System for Induction under Non-Horn Programs with Stable Models
Ramon Otero, Jorge Gonzalez
Preprocessing and Visualization Tools for Inductive Logic Programming
Jan Blatak, Petra Turkova, Jindrich Brezina
Two novel methods for learning logic programs with annotated disjunctions
Hendrik Blockeel
13:30 LUNCH

14:30 Theory 1, Chair: Stephen Muggleton
Disjunctive Bottom Set and Their Computation
Wenjin Lu, Ross King
Partial Subsumption Test and Phase Transition
Samuel Wieczorek, Samia Aci, Sylvaine Roy, Gilles Bisson, Mirta B. Gordon
Learning Modal Theories
John Lloyd, Kee Siong Ng
On the Missing Link between Frequent Pattern Discovery and Concept Formation
Francesca A. Lisi, Floriana Esposito
15:30 COFFEE

16:00 Chair: Ross King
16:00 Ehud Shapiro, "Injecting Life with Computers"

17:00 Biological applications, Chair: Stefan Kramer
Improving Biological Grammar Acquisition by considering the length of training examples
Thierry Mamer, Christopher H. Bryant
Learning Recursive Patterns for Biomedical IE
Margherita Berardi, Donato Malerba
An ILP Refinement Operator for Biological Grammar Learning
Daniel Fredouille, Christopher H. Bryant, Channa Jayawickreme, Steven Jupe, Simon Topp
CF-Induction applied to Metabolic Flux Analysis
Andrei Doncescu, Katsumi Inoue, Gilles Richard
Using ILP to study the presence of genetically modified variants in organic oilseed rape
Aneta Ivanovska, Celine Vens, Saso Dzeroski
Using Background Knowledge for Graph Based Learning: a Case Study in Chemoinformatics
Thashmee Karunaratne, Henrik Boström
On Relational Sequences Alignments and Their Information Contents
Kristian Kersting, Andreas Karwath
18:45 Poster session 1
20:00 Reception in Hotel Reyes Catolicos

Friday 25th August, 2006

09:00 Chair: Ramon Otero
09:00 Vladimir Lifschitz, "Actions, Causation and Logic Programming"
10:00 COFFEE

10:30 Action learning 2, Chair: Saso Dzeroski
Inductive Corrections of Action Descriptions
Marcello Balduccini
Combining ILP and Parameter Estimation to Plan Robustly in Probabilistic Domains
Sergio Jimenez Celorrio, James Cussens
Combining Macro-Operators with Control Knowledge
Rocio Garcia-Duran, Fernando Fernandez, Daniel Borrajo
Complexity Analysis of Abductive Action Theory
Hiroaki Watanabe, Katsumi Inoue, Stephen Muggleton
A contribution to learning in temporal logics
Lubos Popelinsky, Jan Blatak
From Definite Logic Programs to SeqLog or SeqLog Revisited
Maurice Bruynooghe
12:00 Implementations 2, Chair: Rui Camacho
Margin-Based First-Order Rule Learning
Ulrich Rückert, Stefan Kramer
A mining algorithm using property items extracted from sampled examples
Jun-ichi Motoyama, Shinpei Urazawa, Tomofumi Nakano, Nobuhiro Inuzuka
Learning Relational Distances
Adam Woznica, Alexandros Kalousis, Thomas Wacinski, Melanie Hilario
Nearest Prototype Classification for Relational Learning
Rocio Garcia-Duran, Fernando Fernandez, Daniel Borrajo
TRANS-SC: a Transductive Structural Classifier
Michelangelo Ceci, Annalisa Appice, Donato Malerba, Nicola Barile
kFOIL: Learning Simple Relational Kernels
Niels Landwehr, Andrea Passerini, Luc De Raedt, Paolo Frasconi
13:30 LUNCH

14:30 Theory 2, Chair: Ramon Otero
A Refinement Operator for Outerplanar Graphs
Tamas Horvath, Tatsuya Akutsu, Stefan Wrobel
On the specificity of distance-based generalisation operators
Vicent Estruch, Cèsar Ferri, Jose Hernández-Orallo, María José Ramírez-Quintana
Efficient Mining of Frequent Outerplanar Graphs
Jan Ramon
Frequent Hypergraph Mining
Tamas Horvath, Bjorn Bringmann, Luc De Raedt
A New Context-Based θ-Subsumption Algorithm
Olga Skvortsova
Arc consistency projection: a new generality relation for ILP
Michel Liquiere
16:00 COFFEE

16:30 Applications 1, Chair: Celine Rouveirol
Learning Worst-Case Execution Time Loop Bounds with Inductive Logic Programming
Dimitar Kazakov, Iain Bate
Extracting requirements from scenarios with ILP
Dalal Alrajeh, Oliver Ray, Alessandra Russo, Sebastian Uchitel
Relational Data Mining Applied to Virtual Engineering of Product Designs
Monika Zakova, Filip Zelezny, Javier Garcia-Sedano, Cyril Masia Tissot, Nada Lavrac
Using ILP for constructing process network in dies production
Atsushi Yamazaki, Tohgoroh Matsui, Hayato Ohwada, Kazuhiro Nakajima
Towards Automating Simulation-Based Design Verification using ILP
Kerstin Eder, Peter Flach, Hsiou-Wen Hsueh
Structuring natural language data by learning rewriting rules
Guillaume Cleuziou, Lionel Martin, Christel Vrain
Word Sense Disambiguation using ILP
Lucia Specia, Ashwin Srinivasan, Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Maria das Graças Volpe Nunes
18:15 Guided tour of Cathedral

Saturday 26th August, 2006

09:00 Chair: Stefan Kramer
09:00 Bart Selman, "Integration of learning and reasoning techniques"
10:00 COFFEE

10:30 Search, Chair: Filip Zelezny
Using near-misses to cross plateaus: a study about phase transitions in relational learning
Erick Alphonse, Aomar Osmani
QG/GA: A Stochastic Search for Progol
Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad, Stephen Muggleton
Random Local Bottom Clause Permutations for Better Search Space Exploration in Progol-like ILP Systems
Patrick Tschorn
Random Searching the ILP Lattice
Nicola Di Mauro, Floriana Esposito, Teresa M.A. Basile, Stefano Ferilli
Random Relational Rules
Grant Anderson, Bernhard Pfahringer
ILP through Propositionalization and Stochastic k-term DNF Learning
Aline Paes, Filip Zelezny, Gerson Zaverucha, David Page, Ashwin Srinivasan
12:00 Large-scale learning, Chair: Bernhard Pfahringer
Comparative Evaluation of Approaches to Scale Up ILP
Pedro Cardoso, Gerson Zaverucha
Efficient and Scalable Induction of Logic Programs using a Deductive Database System
Michel Ferreira, Ricardo Rocha, Tiago Soares, Nuno A. Fonseca
Large scale online learning using analogical prediction
Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad, Richard Greaves, Stephen Muggleton
dRAP: A Framework for Distributed Mining First-Order Frequent Patterns
Jan Blatak, Lubos Popelinsky
Extension of the Top-Down Data-Driven Strategy to ILP
Erick Alphonse, Céline Rouveirol
A New Similarity Measure for Guiding Generalizations Search
Stefano Ferilli, Teresa M.A. Basile, Nicola Di Mauro, Marenglen Biba, Floriana Esposito
13:30 LUNCH

14:30 Implementations 3, Chair: Hendrik Blockeel
Learning an Interpretable Model from an Ensemble in ILP
Anneleen Van Assche, Jan Ramon, Hendrik Blockeel
On homogeneity evaluation and seed selection in spatial clustering of structured objects
Antonio Varlaro, Annalisa Appice, Antonietta Lanza, Antonio Fittipaldi, Donato Malerba
Interactive Learning from Contradictions in a Paraconsistent Logic
Jean Sallantin, Christopher Dartnell, Mohammad Afshar
An Algorithm for Computing Kernel Function Defined with Anti-unification
Koichiro Doi, Tetsuya Yamashita, Akihiro Yamamoto
Boosting Descriptive ILP for Predictive Learning
Ning Jiang, Simon Colton
LLPAD: A System for Learning Logic Programs with Annotated Disjunctions
Fabrizio Riguzzi
16.00 COFFEE

16:30 Applications 2, Chair: Nada Lavrac
Inferring Regulatory Networks from Time Series Expression Data and Relational Data via Inductive Logic Programming
Irene Ong, David Page, Vitor Santos Costa
Inductive Logic Programming for Gene Regulation Prediction
Sebastian Fröhler, Stefan Kramer
ReMauve: a relational model tree learner
Celine Vens, Jan Ramon, Hendrik Blockeel
Induction of Abstraction Operators using Unsupervised Discretization of Continuous Attributes
Marenglen Biba, Stefano Ferilli, Teresa M.A. Basile, Nicola Di Mauro, Floriana Esposito
17:30 Probabilistic ILP 1, Chair: James Cussens
Multi-Class Protein Fold Prediction Using Stochastic Logic Programs
Jianzhong Chen, Lawrence Kelley, Stephen Muggleton, Michael Sternberg
Generalizing Ordering-search for Learning Directed Probabilistic Logical Models
Jan Ramon, Tom Croonenborghs, Daan Fierens, Hendrik Blockeel, Maurice Bruynooghe
Abduction with Stochastic Logic Programs based on a Possible Worlds Semantics
Andreas Arvanitis, Stephen Muggleton, Jianzhong Chen, Hiroaki Watanabe
Polynomial Time Inductive Inference of Unions of Two Term Tree Languages
Hidenori Hirashima, Yusuke Suzuki, Satoshi Matsumoto, Tomoyuki Uchida, Yasuaki Nakamura
Inverse Entailment and the Method of Moments
Flaviu Adrian Marginean
18:45 Poster session 2
21:30 BANQUET (Hotel Reyes Catolicos)

Sunday 27th August, 2006

09:00 Chair: David Page
09:00 Brian Milch, "First-Order Probabilistic Languages: Into the Unknown"
10:00 COFFEE

10:30 Probabilistic ILP 2, Chair: David Page
The Complexity of Translating BLPs to RMMs
Stephen Muggleton, Niels Pahlavi
Revising Probabilistic Prolog Programs
Luc De Raedt, Kristian Kersting, Angelika Kimmig, Kate Revoredo, Hannu Toivonen
A Revised Comparison of Bayesian Logic Programs and Stochastic Logic Programs
Jianzhong Chen, Stephen Muggleton
Fuzzy Inductive Logic Programming
Tomas Horvath, Peter Vojtas
11:30 Impromptu talk session
12:15 PC meeting, Board room in Faculty of Medicine
13:30 LUNCH
15:30 Bus leaves
17:00 Bus arrives in Finisterre
19:30 Dinner in Finisterre
21:30 Bus leaves
23:00 Bus arrives in Santiago